All Sports Travel Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how All Sports Travel (“we, “our” or “us”) aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Why we collect personal information

We only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • providing you with travel advice, travel products and associated services;
  • acting as your agent for travel services
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • facilitating our internal business operations with you or an entity with which you are connected;
  • for direct marketing, promotions, competitions or surveys;
  • identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you; and
  • analysing our products and services in the development of future products and services

How we collect personal information

Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, email, social media platforms or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about accommodation or other products and services; when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback or when you subscribe as a member and complete your personal profile and preferences.

We may also collect personal information from other organisations in order to allow us to facilitate the provision of a product and/or service of ours.

What types of personal information we collect

Generally, the type of personal information that we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings to provide travel services and products to you. This may include details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, date of birth, passport details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.  We also collect any correspondence between you and us. We may also collect your social media identities and posts.

We also collect information that is required for use in our business activities including financial details necessary in order to process various transactions and any other information you may provide to us. In some circumstances we may also hold other personal information that has been provided by you.

We do not generally collect sensitive information; however, it may be required to collect such information in order for us to provide you with products and services.  If you do provide such information, we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of such information. In order for us to provide the services you request, you consent to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

If you visit our website/s to browse, read or download information, we may collect additional personal information about you which may include:

  • server address / IP address
  • date and time of visit
  • pages visited
  • documents downloaded
  • the site you visited prior to visiting our website
  • the browser that you are using to visit our website
  • your operating system
  • if you have visited our website before
  • location data

This information is used in an aggregated manner for statistical analysis purposes how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

In addition, our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. You can change the settings in your browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions of our website if they are disabled.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy Policy may differ from ours.

How we use personal information

We will use your personal information to provide you with accommodation and travel related products and/or services. 

We may also use and disclose your personal information for related purposes. These may include identification of fraud or error, regulatory reporting or compliance, for marketing activities, or for internal accounting and administration.

Direct Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you, or to invite you to participate in promotions, and/or market research or surveys. These may be sent in various forms including (but not limited to) mail, SMS, email and phone. You may elect to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by using any relevant opt-out facility provided, or by contacting us (see Contact Details section of this Policy) with your request.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties such as hotels and other accommodation providers and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a related purpose, for example to facilitate and process your accommodation arrangements; and
  • our service providers, contractors, agents, sponsors, professional advisors and other business partners who assist us in providing our products and services to you, as well as to our related entities;
  • third parties we have contracted with who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship with you and improving the services we provide
  • an entity to whom we are required to disclose such information as permitted or required by law;
  • other parties with your consent

Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third-party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third-party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purpose for which it was supplied.

We will only provide this information to third parties as required to provide our products/services, unless otherwise authorised by you or required by law.

When we act as an agent

When we sell products and services to you, we usually act as agent for the provider of those products and services. This means that we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes, and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent for their internal purposes.

The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use.

Accordingly, the consent you provide under this Policy to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.  You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products and/or services to you.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Any personal information that you provide to us or we otherwise obtain from you may be transferred to or stored in a destination outside of Australia.  Furthermore, it may also be processed by staff operating outside of Australia who may not be employed by us but who have entered into a contract with us in relation to the processing of the relevant personal information.  By submitting personal information to us you expressly consent to us transferring, using, storing or processing all such personal information to relevant international third parties.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information submitted to us is stored, used or processed securely when transferred to any third party.

Storage and security of personal information

We may store your personal information in a variety of ways including paper form, electronic form, utilizing secure document retention services.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it against loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access of personal information

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If you would like to access or correct any personal information held by us, please contact us (see Contact Details section of this Policy). We may ask you to make your request in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity.

We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us in writing (see Contact Details section of this Policy). We take complaints very seriously and will respond to acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We aim to provide you with a response to your complaint within 14 days of receipt.

Contact Details

For further information, feedback or enquiries regarding the Policy, or to access your personal information, please contact us by:

Post

All Sports Travel
PO Box 141
Nobby Beach QLD 4218
AUSTRALIA

Phone

From within Australia phone 07 5526 5695
From outside Australia phone +617 5526 5695

Email

info@allsportstravel.com.au

Amendments to our Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from time of posting.

Last amended: 1 December 2017